The Kamchatka Volcanoes Nature Park invites you to an online meeting dedicated to the relevant topic in spring and summer – safety when meeting a brown bear.
The live broadcast will take place in the Instagram account of the natural park “Volcanoes of Kamchatka” (@naturepark.volcanoes_kamchatka) on Wednesday, May 27, at 18.00 Kamchatka time (09.00 – Moscow time).
Summer is about to begin – a time when Kamchatka spend a significant part of their free time in nature. Already today, when the regime of self-isolation was somewhat weakened and solitary walks were allowed, nature lovers preferred to go to the forest. Some breathe fresh clean air, others – to collect wild garlic for raising immunity. Someone daily makes walking or cycling, crossing the city limits, while someone is “self-insulated” in the summer cottages. At the same time, there is a very high probability of encountering wild animals, including a brown bear – the original owner of our peninsula. In Kamchatka, these predators live almost everywhere, with the exception of highlands and very wetlands.
At an online meeting on Instagram, Valentin KOZLIKHIN, specialist of the development, tourism and environmental education department of the Volcanoes of Kamchatka nature park, will tell the audience about the largest predator in our region and its behavior, give recommendations on how to avoid dangerous situations in the wild and competently behave when meeting with clubfoot.
P.S. During the live broadcast it will be possible to ask questions related to a safe stay in the forest – a specialist will answer them. Questions are also accepted from listeners in advance: you can send a message to Direct, to firstname.lastname@example.org or to WhatsApp: 8-961-963-95-59.
Link to the account of the natural park “Volcanoes of Kamchatka” on Instagram: www.instagram.com/naturepark.volcanoes_kamchatka.
The Kamchatka subspecies of the brown bear is one of the largest land predators and bears in the world. The maximum recorded weight of the male Kamchatka bear was 600 kg, the average – 350-450 kg. According to the Agency for Forestry and Wildlife Protection of the Kamchatka Territory as of May 2020, the number of brown bears in the Kamchatka Territory is estimated at 24,672 individuals.
1,104 total views, 1 views today