In connection with the beginning of the gathering season for the inhabitants of the region of wild plants, “Animal Protection Service” made recommendations on safety measures when meeting with a bear.
The recommendations of an institution that is subordinate to the regional agency for forestry and wildlife protection.
“From the end of May to the beginning of July, the mating season is in bears. Males at this time are extremely aggressive and during this period we strongly recommend not to visit the forest!
If you got into the forest during this period, upon arrival, you must definitely inspect the surrounding area for any signs of traces of paws, droppings, raised anthills and rotten stumps, the presence of a persistent smell of garbage or rotten fish.
If traces of the bear’s stay are found, it is necessary to leave the place of stay immediately.
If you meet a bear, you must:
- evaluate the situation,
- behave calmly and confidently.
If the bear does not show interest, you need to not turn your back on the beast, without making sudden movements, slowly move away, turning slightly towards it to the car or some kind of shelter nearby. When leaving, in no case should you lose sight of the beast in order to be able to track any change in its behavior.
If possible, it is recommended to raise an existing backpack, bucket, clothes above your head to visually increase your size. This will be one of the reasons for the beast to leave!
You should only run away from the predator if you can reach a safe place faster than the bear catches up!
In any other cases, one cannot escape from the bear; flight only excites a predatory instinct in the beast and provokes persecution.
When traveling to the forest, you must have the means to scare away bears:
- pepper-filled spray;
- wet weapons;
- raised fires;
We strongly recommend that you bring hunting dogs with you: they will be able to warn you in advance about the appearance of a bear and, in extreme cases, try to drive it away.
The main motivations of bear aggression:
- Aggression of males in the mating season;
- Dipper protects its cubs, especially yearlings;
- Assault in an unexpected meeting;
- Bear at the prey;
- Bear protection of their own lives when hunters chase;
- Location of field and tourist camps near bear paths, in places of intensive feeding;
- Feeding animals.
Usually, bears that live in forests at considerable distances from settlements behave quite cautiously, and evade meetings with humans. ”
According to the Agency for Forestry and Wildlife Protection of the region, about 24 thousand bears live in Kamchatka.
1,056 total views, 1 views today